$5,000 raised for Warriors football equipment at silent auction and banquet

Tyke award winners: Front Row (L to R): Most Valuable Player – Avery Osborne (Stittsville); Coaches Choice – Kameron Klyn (Nepean) and Owen Lavigne (Nepean); Most Improved Player – Dylan Krout (Nepean). Back Row (L to R): Best D-Line – Hunter Watson (Stittsville), Most Versatile – Zachary Baylin (Nepean); Outstanding Defensive Player – Ryan Morissette (Richmond); Outstanding Offensive Player – Alex Miles (Stittsville). Missing from Picture: Rookie of the Year – Keyshawn Reid (Nepean); Best O-Line – Kaesar Dualeh (Nepean);

ABOVE: Tyke award winners: Front Row (L to R):  Most Valuable Player – Avery Osborne (Stittsville); Coaches Choice – Kameron Klyn (Nepean) and Owen Lavigne (Nepean); Most Improved Player – Dylan Krout (Nepean).  Back Row (L to R):  Best D-Line – Hunter Watson (Stittsville), Most Versatile – Zachary Baylin (Nepean); Outstanding Defensive Player – Ryan Morissette (Richmond); Outstanding Offensive Player – Alex Miles (Stittsville).  Missing from Picture:   Rookie of the Year – Keyshawn Reid (Nepean); Best O-Line – Kaesar Dualeh (Nepean).


 

(Press release from the Bell Warriors.)

The Bell Warriors Football Club reached out to local companies and supporters and the response was fantastic.

Two Club banquets were held on Saturday, January 15. One for the two youngest teams (Tyke ages 8-10 and Mosquito ages 11-12) and one for the Warriors two oldest teams (Pee Wee ages 13-14 and Bantam ages 15-16).

In addition to the big day of banquets, the Warriors hosted their 3rd Annual Silent Auctions, one with each banquet. In all, the Warriors Club raised over $5,000 which will go directly back towards purchasing new football equipment for our players.

“We are so pleased with the support we received from local businesses with their donations to our silent auctions,” said Paul Stewart, Bell Warriors President and Bantam Head Coach.

“Our Club is admired league wide for our commitment to our player’s safety. One of our primary goals as a club is to focus continually on upgrading our equipment and re-conditioning our existing equipment. Having said that, we also strive to keep our sport as affordable as possible. It’s a constant challenge to balance. We introduced Silent Auctions to our banquets two years ago and with this year’s proceeds, we have raised approximately $15,000. To put that into perspective, this covers the purchase cost of over 40 new helmets for our players.”

“With so much of our volunteers’ time dedicated to hosting winter conditioning sessions; fielding four tackle football teams and 4 touch girl’s spring football teams, it does not leave much time for hitting the streets to solicit local businesses to support our efforts by becoming a partner with the Warriors.  We rely heavily on community support to offer our football programs. Most people do not realize that less than 50% of our proceeds come as a result of player fees,” he said.

The Warriors thank the following team sponsors for making our program possible:

  •  Gold Sponsors:  Scotiabank (Richmond);  Primo Self Storage; Ontario Iron Works;  The Glen (Stittsville); Ottawa Valley Kitchens (Richmond)
  • Play Ball Sponsors: RCMP Officer’s Mess;   Yasmin Fues, Royal Lepage; Clarington Investments
  • Bronze Sponsors:       Metroland Media

Our challenge continues to be to get the word out to more businesses and individuals that believe in the importance of our youth learning the value of hard work, respect, responsibility, commitment, sportsmanship and leadership. Our motto is ‘Warriors For Life’ and that’s exactly what our program is all about.

The 2014 Bell Warriors tackle program Individual award winners were:

Tyke: Most Valuable Player – Avery Osborne (Stittsville); Coaches Choice – Kameron Klyn (Nepean) and Owen Lavigne (Nepean); Outstanding Offensive Player – Alex Miles (Stittsville); Outstanding Defensive Player – Ryan Morissette (Richmond); Rookie of the Year – Keyshawn Reid (Nepean); Most Versatile – Zachary Baylin (Nepean); Most Improved Player – Dylan Krout (Nepean); Best O-Line – Kaesar Dualeh (Nepean); Best D-Line – Hunter Watson (Stittsville).

Mosquito: Most Valuable Player – Ethan Ryan (Carleton Place); Coaches Choice – Daniel Briere (Nepean); Outstanding Offensive Player – Trey O’Brien (Nepean); Outstanding Defensive Player – Shyreek Phillips (Nepean); Rookie of the Year – Jack Buckley (Stittsville); Most Versatile – Thom Dulmage (Kemptville); Most Improved Player – Edward Kinsella (Nepean); Outstanding Offensive Back – Joshua Baylin (Nepean); Outstanding Defensive Back – Jacob Smith (Nepean); Best O-Line – Kai Padamshi (Nepean); Best D-Line – Eben Dibula (Nepean)

Pee Wee: Most Valuable Player – Malik Yusuf (Stittsville); Coaches Award – James Keenan (Stittsville); Outstanding Defensive Player – Steven Schwartz (Nepean); Outstanding Offensive Player – Eric Conley (Nepean);               Warrior Award – Andrew Fullerton (Stittsville); Rookie of the Year – Nicholas Walter (Stittsville); Most Versatile – Aron Masalingi (Nepean); Most Improved – Jacob Baylin (Nepean); Outstanding Offensive Back – Andrew Fullerton (Stittsville); Outstanding Defensive Back – Kyle Crabtree (Stittsville); Best O-Line– Andrew Bagg (Perth); Best D- Line – Ryan Pacholik (Manotick); Best Linebacker – Jérémy Paré (Stittsville).

 

Bantam: Most Valuable Player – Andrew Beattie (Richmond); Coaches Choice – Jacob McPhee (Perth); Outstanding Offensive Player – Brendan Sheahan (Nepean); Outstanding Defensive Player – Sheldon Thomas (Nepean); Rookie of the Year – Sam Roberts (Nepean); Most Improved – Liban Musse (Nepean); Most Versatile – Jack Rabb (Richmond); Best O-Line – Liam Cochrane (Nepean); Best D-Line – Jacob Stuart-Lafleur (Nepean); Best Defensive Back – Nicolas Barnes (Gatineau); Leadership Award (NEW this year) – Ross Polito (Stittsville).

 

 

The Bell Warriors Football Club would like to thank all of the donators to the 2014 Bell Warriors Silent Auction:

  • Battle River Bison Company, Richard Allan, Perth Canadian Tire, Bells Corners
  • Chapeski Automotive, Ottawa ClubEG, Lisa Muise
  • Coca-Cola, Ottawa
  • Don Cherrys, Eagleson Road
  • Gary Barnes & Brigitte Mainville, Gatineau Giant Tiger, Stittsville
  • Glenn Kulka, Sculpt Conditioning, Stittsville
  • Holiday Inn Express & Suites, Nepean
  • Jerome – Photographer, Ottawa
  • Karters’ Korner, Stittsville
  • Keenan Sports Photography, Wanda Keenan, Stittsville
  • King’s Independent Grocer, Richmond
  • Lapointes Fish, Bells Corners
  • Local Heroes, Bells Corners
  • Melinda McNulty, Nepean
  • Michael Polito, Stittsville
  • Mr Lube, Bells Corners
  • NCAF Films
  • Ottawa REDBLACKS
  • Ottawa Valley Kitchens, Richmond
  • Pepsi, Ottawa
  • Randalls Interiors, Bells Corners
  • Richard & Natasha Baylin, Nepean
  • Riddell Sports, Andy McArdle, Arnprior
  • Rona, Stittsville
  • Rudy’s Barber Style, Hazeldean Rd.
  • S & S Auto Centre, Richmond
  • Sens Foundation, Danielle Robinson
  • Starbucks, Bells Corners
  • Steve & Lorelei Scott
  • The Brew Table, Bells Corners
  • The Electrical & Plumbing Store, Bells Corners
  • The Keenan Family, Stittsville
  • The Sheahan Family, Nepean TMSI
  • Yasmin Fues, Royal Lepage

For pictures or more information about the Bell Warriors banquet, silent auctions or club, please contact Paul Stewart at (613) 838-4279 or email president@bellwarriors.ca.

Mosquito:  Front Row (L to R):  Outstanding Defensive Player – Shyreek Phillips (Nepean);  Most Improved Player – Edward Kinsella (Nepean); Outstanding Offensive Back – Joshua Baylin (Nepean); Outstanding Defensive Back – Jacob Smith (Nepean); Rookie of the Year – Jack Buckley (Stittsville). Back Row (L to R):  Best O-Line – Kai Padamshi (Nepean), Outstanding Offensive Player – Trey O’Brien (Nepean); Most Valuable Player – Ethan Ryan (Carleton Place);  Best D-Line – Eben Dibula (Nepean), Coaches Choice – Daniel Briere (Nepean); Missing from the Photo:  Most Versatile – Thom Dulmage (Kemptville);
Mosquito: Front Row (L to R): Outstanding Defensive Player – Shyreek Phillips (Nepean); Most Improved Player – Edward Kinsella (Nepean); Outstanding Offensive Back – Joshua Baylin (Nepean); Outstanding Defensive Back – Jacob Smith (Nepean); Rookie of the Year – Jack Buckley (Stittsville). Back Row (L to R): Best O-Line – Kai Padamshi (Nepean), Outstanding Offensive Player – Trey O’Brien (Nepean); Most Valuable Player – Ethan Ryan (Carleton Place); Best D-Line – Eben Dibula (Nepean), Coaches Choice – Daniel Briere (Nepean); Missing from the Photo: Most Versatile – Thom Dulmage (Kemptville)
2014 Bantam Award Winners:  Front Row (L to R):  Best D-Line – Jacob Stuart-Lafleur (Nepean); Best Defensive Back – Nicolas Barnes (Gatineau);  Coaches Choice – Jacob McPhee (Perth);  Outstanding Defensive Player – Sheldon Thomas (Nepean);  Second Row (L to R):  Rookie of the Year – Sam Roberts (Nepean);  Leadership Award (NEW this year) – Ross Polito  (Stittsville); Outstanding Offensive Player – Brendan Sheahan (Nepean);  Most Versatile – Jack Rabb (Richmond);  Best O-Line – Liam Cochrane (Nepean);  Missing from Photo:  Most Valuable Player – Andrew Beattie (Richmond); Most Improved – Liban Musse (Nepean)
2014 Bantam Award Winners: Front Row (L to R): Best D-Line – Jacob Stuart-Lafleur (Nepean); Best Defensive Back – Nicolas Barnes (Gatineau); Coaches Choice – Jacob McPhee (Perth); Outstanding Defensive Player – Sheldon Thomas (Nepean); Second Row (L to R): Rookie of the Year – Sam Roberts (Nepean); Leadership Award (NEW this year) – Ross Polito (Stittsville); Outstanding Offensive Player – Brendan Sheahan (Nepean); Most Versatile – Jack Rabb (Richmond); Best O-Line – Liam Cochrane (Nepean); Missing from Photo: Most Valuable Player – Andrew Beattie (Richmond); Most Improved – Liban Musse (Nepean)
2014 Pee Wee Award Winners:  Front Row (L to R):  Outstanding Defensive Back – Kyle Crabtree (Stittsville); Rookie of the Year – Nicholas Walter (Stittsville);  Middle Row (L to R):  Warrior Award and Outstanding Offensive Back – Andrew Fullerton (Stittsville);  Best Linebacker – Jérémy Paré (Stittsville);   Most Improved – Jacob Baylin (Crystal Beach); Back Row (L to R):  Best O-Line– Andrew Bagg (Beckwith);  Best D-Line – Ryan Pacholik (Manotick); Outstanding Defensive Player – Steven Schwartz (Nepean);  Most Versatile – Aron Masalingi (Nepean);  Coaches Award – James Keenan (Stittsville); Most Valuable Player – Malik Yusuf (Stittsville);  Missing from photo:  Outstanding Offensive Player – Eric Conley (Nepean).
2014 Pee Wee Award Winners: Front Row (L to R): Outstanding Defensive Back – Kyle Crabtree (Stittsville); Rookie of the Year – Nicholas Walter (Stittsville); Middle Row (L to R): Warrior Award and Outstanding Offensive Back – Andrew Fullerton (Stittsville); Best Linebacker – Jérémy Paré (Stittsville); Most Improved – Jacob Baylin (Crystal Beach); Back Row (L to R): Best O-Line– Andrew Bagg (Beckwith); Best D-Line – Ryan Pacholik (Manotick); Outstanding Defensive Player – Steven Schwartz (Nepean); Most Versatile – Aron Masalingi (Nepean); Coaches Award – James Keenan (Stittsville); Most Valuable Player – Malik Yusuf (Stittsville); Missing from photo: Outstanding Offensive Player – Eric Conley (Nepean).

SUPPORT LOCAL STITTSVILLE

SHARE THIS


Leave a Reply